?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I've been sitting on some pretty cool publishing news for the last several months, but have been waiting until details were ironed out before I felt I could announce it here. Tonight, before the launch/reading for Ceriph issue no. 2 (which contains my story "Air is Water is Air," the first part of which I read to this packed audience at BooksActually), finalized contracts were signed, and so now it all feels official and very very real.

In June September 2011 (only five eight months from now), Math Paper Press, the independent press run by BooksActually's amazing proprieters Kenny Leck and Karen Wai, will publish my debut collection of short stories, Red Dot Irreal!!! Yay and W00T!

The book collects many of my fantastical short stories set in Singapore, and one in Bali (just for shiggles), what I'm calling Equatorial Fantastika. With Math Paper Press, Karen & Kenny have begun branching out into publishing, and will be bringing their considerable talent for design and presentation (not to mention bookselling) to my little volume. I actually sold the book back in September, and have shown an unbelievable amount of restraint not to blab it all over the internets before now.

This isn't a full collection, it's only about 36,000 words and has a fairly tight focus, but I'm really jazzed about it. We're currently discussing whether the budget will handle interior illustrations, which I think would be really cool. I'm also talking with Karen & Kenny about possibly having copies available to be distributed in North America, so my USian peeps could also have access to it, but nothing's concrete yet.

Here's the proposed table of contents for Red Dot Irreal (subject to change):

01. Bogeymen
02. Ikan Berbudi (Wise Fish)
03. Hero Worship, or How I Met the Dream King
04. Lion City Daikaiju
05. Dragging the Frame
06. Kopi Luwak
07. Paper Cow
08. Taxi Ride
09. Coast
10. In Jurong

"Dragging the Frame" and "Ikan Berbudi" have been drastically expanded from their original flash format into fully-fledged short stories; I wrote like mad during the holidays in November and December so that I could get them done before the school year started again last week. "Bogeymen" sold to Bill Schafer for Subterranean Magazine nearly four years ago now, but I don't know if it'll show up there before the story gets published in the book.

So anyway: eeeee! Book book book! Happy happy happy!




N.B. This entry has been updated with the new release date; the book will now be published in September rather than June. Things were pushed back a bit by Math Paper Press' ambitious publishing schedule, and the many many other events and activities being organized by Kenny and Karen. Still, all told, a three-month delay is hardly anything, and is still in time to launch for the 2011 Singapore Writers Festival.

Comments

( 41 circumlocutions — Add to the Intelligent Discourse )
livia_llewellyn
Jan. 14th, 2011 03:41 pm (UTC)
Congrats!!!

Also: WTF about the Subterranean story? That doesn't sound like Bill to buy a story then not publish it for almost half a freakin' decade! You might want to send him an email...
jlundberg
Jan. 14th, 2011 03:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Livia!

And trust me, Bill and I have been emailing back and forth for much of that time. He bought it for SubMag #8, the final print issue, but the book line and the online version of the magazine have been taking up all of his time. I've proposed putting the story or even the whole issue online, but he seems pretty set on printing it on paper. Eventually.
livia_llewellyn
Jan. 14th, 2011 03:54 pm (UTC)
Ah, ok. I thought that issue had already been printed ages ago, or canceled. Ugh.
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:08 am (UTC)
If you go to the site, it's still listed as "preorder."
coppervale
Jan. 14th, 2011 03:54 pm (UTC)
EXcellent...
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:08 am (UTC)
Thanks, Willy Wonka! Er, I mean, James!
gregvaneekhout
Jan. 14th, 2011 03:57 pm (UTC)
Awesome, Jason!
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:09 am (UTC)
Thanks, Greg!
ecmyers
Jan. 14th, 2011 04:00 pm (UTC)
This is incredibly awesome news! Congratulations, Jason! I hope you can get US distribution, but at least tell us how we can import it, yeah?

Any chance Janet can do some illustrations?
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:12 am (UTC)
Thanks, Eugene! I'll definitely let you know. If nothing else, maybe I can distribute copies myself through Two Cranes. We'll see.

And like I said, we're seeing if interior art can be part of the budget. They're still a fairly small press, so it may not be financially feasible, but I'm hoping to get some illos.
(Deleted comment)
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:13 am (UTC)
Thanks, Alex!
jennreese
Jan. 14th, 2011 04:08 pm (UTC)
Kick ASS!!!! Congratulations! :-D
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:14 am (UTC)
Thanks, Jenn!
haddayr
Jan. 14th, 2011 04:12 pm (UTC)
That is AWESOMESAUCE!!!!
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:14 am (UTC)
LOL! Thanks, Haddayr!
nick_kaufmann
Jan. 14th, 2011 04:30 pm (UTC)
Congrats!
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:15 am (UTC)
Thanks, Nick!
sovay
Jan. 14th, 2011 05:09 pm (UTC)
In June 2011 (only five months from now), Math Paper Press, the independent press run by BooksActually's amazing proprieters Kenny Leck and Karen Wai, will publish my debut collection of short stories, Red Dot Irreal!!!

Congratulations!
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:16 am (UTC)
Thanks, Sonya!
ombriel
Jan. 14th, 2011 06:41 pm (UTC)
Fantastic! Congratulations!
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:17 am (UTC)
Thanks, Darja!
michaeljasper
Jan. 14th, 2011 07:31 pm (UTC)
Very cool, Jason!! Love the photo.
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:17 am (UTC)
Thanks, Mike! :)
carnwrite
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:37 am (UTC)
Congrats!
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:42 am (UTC)
Thanks, Andrew!
dsmoen
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:59 am (UTC)
Congratulations!
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 03:55 am (UTC)
Thanks, Deirdre!
rudi
Jan. 15th, 2011 01:12 am (UTC)
Congratulations!

I like that you've got the Singapore focus--remembering the stories that I recognized from the TOC gave me an idea of what the feel of the collection will be, and I think it's going to have a really nice feel to it. Plus, I'm curious to see how the expanded stories expand. Such coolness! (Good thing we only have to wait until June...)
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 04:01 am (UTC)
Thanks, Rudi! And it's not just the focus on Singapore, but on fantastic Singapore; "Air is Water is Air" didn't make the cut because there's no skiffy element in the story.

Yeah, I'm kind of astonished how quickly they're going to publish the book; even if I go back to September, when I sold it, it's still less than a year.

And to give you an idea, "Ikan Berbudi" went up to 2600 words, but "Dragging the Frame" expanded to 7500 words! I didn't realize I'd packed so much inherent story into those original flash pieces, but it turns out there was much more to tell!
demonsismondo
Jan. 15th, 2011 11:58 am (UTC)
Great news! Congratulations.
jlundberg
Jan. 15th, 2011 12:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Mario!
desayunoencama
Jan. 15th, 2011 10:23 pm (UTC)
Mazel tov! :-)
jlundberg
Jan. 16th, 2011 02:06 am (UTC)
Thanks, Lawrence!
earthsea
Jan. 17th, 2011 10:51 am (UTC)
Congratulations! That's wonderful news!
jlundberg
Jan. 18th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
Thanks, Lisha! I'm incredibly excited by it. :)
Tentiqie
Jan. 18th, 2011 01:48 pm (UTC)
HOORAY :D
Heyy Mr Lundberg, I'm going to get that book :D
jlundberg
Jan. 18th, 2011 11:35 pm (UTC)
Re: HOORAY :D
Thanks, Yi Da. I hope you enjoy it. :)
aliettedb
Jan. 19th, 2011 12:29 pm (UTC)
Awesome--mega congrats!
jlundberg
Jan. 20th, 2011 06:55 am (UTC)
Mega-thanks, Aliette!
merriehaskell
Jan. 19th, 2011 01:34 pm (UTC)
Excellent news, and congratulations!
jlundberg
Jan. 20th, 2011 06:55 am (UTC)
Thanks, Merrie!
( 41 circumlocutions — Add to the Intelligent Discourse )

Latest Month

January 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes